Who is allowed to view a patients medical information under HIPAA? Is accessing your own medical records a HIPAA violation? Medical records for minor patients are required to be kept for 10 years from the last date of treatment or until the patient reaches the age of 28 (whichever is later). Except in cases where the services are offered directly to the minor at the clinical laboratory facility, this section does not apply to services rendered by clinical laboratories. 164.520(b)(1)(i)("The notice must contain the following statement as a header or otherwise prominently displayed: 'THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. Recap. Accessing Deceased Patient RecordsFAQ - AHIMA Patients have the right to ask that information be withheld.